Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
2. Personal data we may collect about you
3. How we use your personal data
4. Marketing and opting out
5. Disclosure of your personal data
6. Keeping your data secure
7. Monitoring
8. Credit checking
9. Information about other individuals
10. Transfers of data out of the EEA
11. Your rights
12. Our contact details

1. Introduction

This App is brought to you by SlotGuru Limited. We take the privacy of our App users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, SlotGuru Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) are the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

2. Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address) whenever you provide us with any information and/or complete an online form, for example by using this within this App or using the SlotGuru website.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this App, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service or enter a competition, purchase goods or services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of using this information in the operation and promotion of our App and website.

We may monitor your use of this App through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services, improve and personalise our service to you.

3. How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained.

These purposes include:

• to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
• administration
• research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
• customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
• marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below
• fraud prevention and detection
• billing and order fulfilment
• credit scoring and credit checking—see ‘Credit checking’, below
• customising this App and associated websites and their content to your particular preferences
• to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
• security vetting; and
• improving our services

4. Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, or email about our products, services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your rights’, below for further information.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

• other companies within our group
• our agents and service providers
• credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’, below
• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
• our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above, and
• to any third parties that are engaged with or involved in any way with assessing, investing in and/or purchasing any assets or shares in SlotGuru Limited and/or any companies connected to or associated with SlotGuru Limited

6. Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your
personal data, for example:

• access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
• we store your personal data on secure servers
• payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology)

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

7. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

8. Credit checking

To enable us and other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

9.Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
• give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad, and
• give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

10. Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may from time to time need to transfer your personal data to countries including (but not limited to) the US, South Africa, India, Australia and/or China, all of which are located outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract or other rules or laws at that time which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

11. Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee currently £10, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

• put your request in writing
• include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
• attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to SlotGuru Limited, and
• specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

• put your request in writing
• provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
• specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

• put your request in writing (an email sent to info@slotguru.net with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
• provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
• if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

12. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please write to us at SlotGuru Limited, company registration number 09104268 and whose address is at: PO Box 641, ABINGDON, OX14 9JF

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy on a regular basis to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this App.